Visual Effects Analysis
[…] Visual Effects Analysis
The SHPO offers some guidance documents for defining visual effects for renewable energy or transmission line projects below. This guidance is provided in accordance with the requirements of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (54 U.S.C. § 302303(b)(5)) to "advise and assist, as appropriate, Federal and State agencies and local governments in carrying out their historic preservation responsibilities". This section will be updated as time permits.
Recent ACHP guidance on the meaning of "direct" versus "indirect" effects can be found here.